Baseball Toaster Mike's Baseball Rants
Help
This is my site with my opinions, but I hope that, like Irish Spring, you like it, too.
Frozen Toast
Search
Google Search
Web
Toaster
Mike's Baseball Rants
Archives

2009
01 

2008
10  09  07 
06  05  04  03 

2007
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2006
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2005
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2004
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2003
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2002
12  11  10  09  08  07 
Links to MBBR
Marlin-alized?
2004-07-19 12:29
by Mike Carminati

Why did we ever let the Marlins win the World Series not just once, but twice? The Marlins are now under .500 for the first time this year after being swept by the dynastic Pirates. Florida also fell to fourth in NL East, baseball's version of Surviverónot the "Eye of the Tiger" band. They could become the 14th World Series champs to finish the next year under .500 (there are also two Temple Cup champs who did so). Here they are:

TeamWS YrWLPCTNext YrWLPCT
Florida Marlins20039171.56220044546.495
Anaheim Angels20029963.61120037785.475
Florida Marlins19979270.568199854108.333
Toronto Blue Jays19939567.58619945560.478
Cincinnati Reds19909171.56219917488.457
Los Angeles Dodgers19889467.58419897783.481
Kansas City Royals19859171.56219867686.469
St. Louis Cardinals19829270.56819837983.488
Baltimore Orioles19669763.60619677685.472
St. Louis Cardinals19649369.57419658081.497
Los Angeles Dodgers19639963.61119648082.494
Pittsburgh Pirates19609559.61719617579.487
St. Louis Cardinals193110153.65619327282.468
Boston Red Sox19187551.59519196671.482
Chicago White Sox191710054.64919185767.460
New York Giants18898343.65918906368.481
Providence Grays18848428.75018855357.482
17 Teams15721033.60311591311.469

Comment status: comments have been closed. Baseball Toaster is now out of business.