Baseball Toaster Mike's Baseball Rants
Help
This is my site with my opinions, but I hope that, like Irish Spring, you like it, too.
Frozen Toast
Search
Google Search
Web
Toaster
Mike's Baseball Rants
Archives

2009
01 

2008
10  09  07 
06  05  04  03 

2007
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2006
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2005
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2004
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2003
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2002
12  11  10  09  08  07 
Links to MBBR
Lee Even Stevens, Part IIóThe Sexy Version
2005-02-25 12:40
by Mike Carminati

Other entries in the Trade Series:

Mike: Iíll Take Manhattan: Baseballís Most Lopsided Trades

A Quick One (Happy Mike)

I'll Take Manhattan: Baseball's Most Lopsided Trades, Revised Edition

I'll Take Manhattan: Baseball's Most Lopsided Trades, Revised Edition (Cont.)

Lee Even Stevens

Studes: The Best and Worst Teams of the Trade

Smoltz for Alexander

OK, I wasn't satisfied with the first go-round. Let's go with something more straightforward. How about we just rank the trades by how well the players performed after the trade (i.e., Total Post WSAB):

#1:


Date: May 2, 1975
Trade: The Cubs sent Burt Hooton to Los Angeles for Geoff Zahn and Eddie Solomon.
Pre Career WS Diff: 31 (favoring LA)
Post Career WS Diff: 13 (Chi)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 15 (LA)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 21 (LA)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 1 (LA)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 1 (LA)
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 10 (LA)
Overall Avg Diff: 11.5
Post Avg Diff: 9.8
Total Post WSAB: 125
WSDiff: 14

Now that's what I'm talking about. Hooton and Zahn were pretty productive pitchers swapped for each other before they turned 30. However, Hooton was the more productive of the two. Solomon had a few decent years later on. Hooton went from 0-2, 8.18 in Chicago to 18-7, 2.82. Zahn and Solomon were a bust in Chicago, but they both turned their careers around, Zahn in Minnesota and Solomon in Pittsburgh.

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
LANHooton391250172163110
CHNSolomon134000800
CHNZahn71040205400

#2:


Date: April 7, 1979
Trade: The Dodgers sent Rick Rhoden to Pittsburgh for Jerry Reuss.
Pre Career WS Diff: 45 (favoring LA)
Post Career WS Diff: 6 (Pit)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 7 (LA)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 21 (LA)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 0
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 1 (LA)
Overall Avg Diff: 10.0
Post Avg Diff: 3.5
Total Post WSAB: 112
WSDiff: 6

This one's even better. Both of these pitchers were productive for their new teams for years, who were traded before turning 30. Rhoden was four years younger but was about as productive over the rest of his career.

TranIDPlayerToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
2071reusj001LANReuss8810607405601
2071rhodr001PITRhoden4311200195600

#3:


Date: May 26, 1959
Trade: The Yankees sent Jerry Lumpe, Johnny Kucks, and Tom Sturdivant to the Kansas City A's for Ralph Terry and Hector Lopez.
Pre Career WS Diff: 9 (favoring NYY)
Post Career WS Diff: 2 (NYY)
Pre Year WS Diff: 6 (NYY)
Post Year WS Diff: 2 (NYY)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 4 (NYY)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 9 (NYY)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 2 (NYY)
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 7 (NYY)
Overall Avg Diff: 5.1
Post Avg Diff: 5.0
Total Post WSAB: 105
WSDiff: 11

This is odd: one of the Yankee-KC A's deals from the era in which the latter was basically the former's Quad-A team. Lumpe was the reason the trade "worked". He had been a poor defensive player from the left side of the infield. The A's moved him to second and he had relatively productive career. Terry was the most productive player on the Yankee side of the equation after being exiled for seasoning to KC.

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
KCAKucks298088202
KCASturdivant36300218800
NYALopez6670614221528
NYATerry21841684201
KCALumpe131141803800

#4:


Date: December 11, 1935
Trade: The Yankees sent Johnny Allen to Cleveland for Monte Pearson and Steve Sundra.
Pre Career WS Diff: 3 (favoring Clev)
Post Career WS Diff: 9 (NYY)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 5 (Clev)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 3 (NYY)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 4 (Clev)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 5 (Clev)
Overall Avg Diff: 3.6
Post Avg Diff: 5.8
Total Post WSAB: 102
WSDiff: 13

Allen won 20 games and Pearson won 19 the year after the trade.

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
NYASundra0470001500
NYAPearson40640202234014
CLEAllen431020251953019

#5:


Date: December 6, 1989
Trade: The Mets sent Randy Myers and Kip Gross to Cincinnati for John Franco and Don Brown.
Pre Career WS Diff: 52 (favoring NYM)
Post Career WS Diff: 1 (Cin)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 6 (Cin)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 37 (NYM)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 7 (Cin)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 6 (Cin)
Overall Avg Diff: 13.6
Post Avg Diff: 5.0
Total Post WSAB: 83
WSDiff: 8

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
NYNBrown00000000
NYNFranco8597011553806
CINGross08000000
CINMyers33900171845012

#6:


Date: June 5, 1932
Trade: The Red Sox sent Danny MacFayden to the New York Yankees for Ivy Andrews, Hank Johnson, and $50K.
Pre Career WS Diff: 35 (favoring NYY)
Post Career WS Diff: 8 (Bos)
Pre Year WS Diff: 2 (Bos)
Post Year WS Diff: 4 (Bos)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 28 (NYY)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 3 (Bos)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 5 (Bos)
Overall Avg Diff: 10.6
Post Avg Diff: 5.0
Total Post WSAB: 81
WSDiff: 11

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
BOSJohnson29181010400
BOSAndrews57131013816
NYAMacFayden698126393911

#7:


Date: November 18, 1963
Trade: Kansas City sent Jerry Lumpe, Ed Rakow and Dave Wickersham to Detroit for Rocky Colavito, Bob Anderson, and $50K.
Pre Career WS Diff: 87 (favoring KC)
Post Career WS Diff: 1 (Det)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 15 (Det)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 70 (KC)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 11 (KC)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 4 (Det)
Overall Avg Diff: 23.5
Post Avg Diff: 7.8
Total Post WSAB: 65
WSDiff: 12

What's the deal with Jerry Lumpe? Colavito was the big player here, but he stayed in KC for only one year.

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
KCAAnderson3800010000
KCAColavito1898402210838012
DETLumpe913601330803
DETRakow258089303
DETWickersham2441016916010

#8:


Date: December 20, 1933
Trade: Washington sent Goose Goslin to Detroit for John Stone.
Pre Career WS Diff: 216 (favoring Det)
Post Career WS Diff: 10 (Was)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 8 (Det)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 142 (Det)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 0
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 8 (Det)
Overall Avg Diff: 48.0
Post Avg Diff: 6.5
Total Post WSAB: 64
WSDiff: 10

Gooslin was 32 but had just three full seasons left in his tank. Stone was five years younger but had just four seasons, productive ones, in Washington.

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
DETGoslin2896602216832012
WASStone7376014263204

#9:


Date: December 8, 1948
Trade: Pittsburgh sent Frankie Gustine and Cal McLish to the Cubs for Clyde McCullough and Cliff Chambers.
Pre Career WS Diff: 50 (favoring Chi)
Post Career WS Diff: 2 (Chi)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 19 (Pit)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 13 (Chi)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 13 (Chi)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 8 (Pit)
Overall Avg Diff: 13.1
Post Avg Diff: 10.5
Total Post WSAB: 55
WSDiff: 15

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CHNGustine9930320000
PITMcCullough4636087000
PITChambers34601402108
CHNMcLish0810003400

#10:


Date: August 28, 1916
Trade: The Cubs sent Mickey Doolan and Heinie Zimmerman to the Giants for Larry Doyle, Herb Hunter, and Merwin Jacobson.
Pre Career WS Diff: 89 (favoring NYG)
Post Career WS Diff: 8 (Chi)
Pre Year WS Diff: 4 (Chi)
Post Year WS Diff: 4 (NYG)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 5 (Chi)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 0
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 4 (Chi)
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 1 (NYG)
Overall Avg Diff: 14.4
Post Avg Diff: 3.3
Total Post WSAB: 54
WSDiff: 8

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CHNHunter00000000
CHNJacobson05000000
NYGDoolan15561246000
NYGZimmerman15559134772752
CHNDoyle221681821282791

#11:


Date: December 10, 1952
Trade: The White Sox sent Chuck Stobbs to Washington for Mike Fornieles.
Pre Career WS Diff: 34 (favoring WAS)
Post Career WS Diff: 9 (Chi)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 1 (WAS)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 14 (WAS)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 4 (Chi)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 0
Overall Avg Diff: 7.8
Post Avg Diff: 3.5
Total Post WSAB: 54
WSDiff: 13

Stobbs for Fornieles? Now, that's sexy.

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
WASStobbs3762010142504
CHAFornieles3710902904

#12:


Date: July 19, 2000
Trade: Texas sent Esteban Loaiza to Toronto for Darwin Cubillan and Michael Young.
Pre Career WS Diff: 37 (favoring Tor)
Post Career WS Diff: 2 (Tor)
Pre Year WS Diff: 5 (Tor)
Post Year WS Diff: 7 (Tor)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 8 (Tor)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 2 (Tex)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 1 (Tor)
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 5 (Tor)
Overall Avg Diff: 8.4
Post Avg Diff: 4.0
Total Post WSAB: 50
WSDiff: 4

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
TEXCubillan02000000
TORLoaiza37425782415
TEXYoung0380002600

#13:


Date: December 19, 1985
Trade: Cincinnati sent Dann Bilardello, Andy McGaffigan, John Stuper, and Jay Tibbs to Montreal for Bill Gullickson and Sal Butera.
Pre Career WS Diff: 5 (Favoring Cin)
Post Career WS Diff: 1 (Cin)
Pre Year WS Diff: 0
Post Year WS Diff: 2 (Mon)
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 15 (Cin)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 1 (Cin)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 1 (Cin)
Overall Avg Diff: 3.1
Post Avg Diff: 1.3
Total Post WSAB: 49
WSDiff: 2

Catchers Butera and Bilardello was a wash. As for the pitchers, Stuper was done. McGaffigan and Tibbs together were about the same as Gullickson.

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
MONBilardello148020000
CINButera96040000
CINGullickson63630162725010
MONMcGaffigan144401302308
MONStuper210006000
MONTibbs1816076101

#14:

Date: October 24, 1973 Trade: Kansas City sent Dick Drago to the Red Sox for Marty Pattin. Pre Career WS Diff: 0 Post Career WS Diff: 7 (Bos) Pre Year WS Diff: 0 Post Year WS Diff: 8 (Bos) WSAB Pre Career Diff: 1 (KC) WSAB Post Career Diff: 6 (Bos) WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 0 WSAB Post Yr Diff: 7 (Bos) Overall Avg Diff: 3.6 Post Avg Diff: 7.0 Total Post WSAB: 44 WSDiff: 13
ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
BOSDrago6160013312507
KCAPattin615305321900

#15:


Date: August 29, 1990
Trade: Oakland sent Felix Jose, Daryl Green, and Stan Royer to St. Louis for Willie McGee.
Pre Career WS Diff: 136 (favoring Oak)
Post Career WS Diff: 8 (Oak)
Pre Year WS Diff: 6 (Oak)
Post Year WS Diff: 0
WSAB Pre Career Diff: 62 (Oak)
WSAB Post Career Diff: 4 (StL)
WSAB Pre Yr Diff: 5 (Oak)
WSAB Post Yr Diff: 1 (Oak)
Overall Avg Diff: 27.8
Post Avg Diff: 3.3
Total Post WSAB: 40
WSDiff: 12

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
SLNGreen00000000
SLNJose136312342241
OAKMcGee14975183661892
SLNRoyer04000000

Comment status: comments have been closed. Baseball Toaster is now out of business.