Baseball Toaster Mike's Baseball Rants
Help
This is my site with my opinions, but I hope that, like Irish Spring, you like it, too.
Frozen Toast
Search
Google Search
Web
Toaster
Mike's Baseball Rants
Archives

2009
01 

2008
10  09  07 
06  05  04  03 

2007
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2006
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2005
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2004
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2003
12  11  10  09  08  07 
06  05  04  03  02  01 

2002
12  11  10  09  08  07 
Links to MBBR
I'll Take Manhattan: Baseball's Most Lopsided Trades, Revised Edition (Cont.)
2005-02-22 01:22
by Mike Carminati

Other entries in the Trade Series:

Mike: Iíll Take Manhattan: Baseballís Most Lopsided Trades

A Quick One (Happy Mike)

I'll Take Manhattan: Baseball's Most Lopsided Trades, Revised Edition

Studes: The Best and Worst Teams of the Trade

Smoltz for Alexander

Here are the rest of the top fifty most lopsided trades.

Meanwhile, Studes has an in-depth look at the Smoltz-for-Alexander trade, which clocks in at number thirty-seven.

Finally, prior to continuing with the list I just want to clarify what the hex it is I'm trying to research hereófrom an email I sent to Studes:

As far as the meaning of the slew d'stats, my thinking was that a trade is a snapshot in time. You have the players' past statistics to go on for the year (if midseason) and for their careers. Then the other side of the balance sheet is what the GMs don't know at the time, how well the players perform after the trade in the given season and over their careers. So there are four time periods to consider: the players' entire career before and after the trade and the players' stats for the season in which the trade was made (before and after). Then I looked at these time periods based on straight win shares and on win shares above baseline. I ranked them by career win share above baseline differential after the trade.

All the stats listed per trade are based on the differentials in each category between what the team got and what they gave up.

#11:


Date: December 6, 1959
Trade: Cleveland gets Johnny Romano, Bubba Phillips, and Norm Cash from the White Sox for Don Ferrarese, Dick Brown, Minnie Minoso, and Jake Striker.
Pre Career WS: -215
Post Career WS: 371
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 8
WSAB Pre Career: -140
WSAB Post Career: 198
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: -3

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CHAStriker10000000
CHAFerrarese1413000300
CLEPhillips3532024200
CHABrown1338010100
CHAMinoso2344902414423014
CLERomano812801505705
CLECash4311016016606

#12:


Date: December 14, 1948
Trade: Cleveland gets Mickey Vernon and Early Wynn from Washington for Ed Klieman, Joe Haynes, and Eddie Robinson.
Pre Career WS: 46
Post Career WS: 307
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 7
WSAB Pre Career: 38
WSAB Post Career: 197
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 5

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
WS1Klieman3340412000
WS1Haynes8260037000
WS1Robinson2010701804208
CLEVernon1151810215584011
CLEWynn66243083215502

#13:


Date: January 27, 1982
Trade: The Cubs get Larry Bowa and Ryne Sandberg from the Phils for Ivan DeJesus.
Pre Career WS: 80
Post Career WS: 339
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 8
WSAB Pre Career: 14
WSAB Post Career: 196
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 3

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CHNBowa151280538300
PHIDeJesus713501424604
CHNSandberg0346017019907

#14:


Date: May 22, 1913
Trade: Cincinnati gets Heinie Groh, Red Ames, Josh Devore, and $20,000 from the Giants for Art Fromme and Eddie Grant.
Pre Career WS: 46
Post Career WS: 332
Pre Year WS: 2
PostYearWS: 24
WSAB Pre Career: 35
WSAB Post Career: 190
WSAB Pre Yr: 2
WSAB Post Yr: 10

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CINDevore4790517000
NYGGrant65101016000
NYGFromme59141529300
CINAmes12177411634527
CINGroh2270013014803

#15:

Date: July 29, 1989 Trade: The White Sox get Scott Fletcher, Sammy Sosa, and Wilson Alvarez from Texas for Fred Manrique and Harold Baines. Pre Career WS: 46 Post Career WS: 332 Pre Year WS: 2 PostYearWS: 24 WSAB Pre Career: 35 WSAB Post Career: 190 WSAB Pre Yr: 2 WSAB Post Yr: 10
ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CHAAlvarez0990004600
TEXBaines173134162743753
CHAFletcher886046271400
TEXManrique238762121
CHASosa029502016600

#16 (tied):


Date: December 4, 1974
Trade: Baltimore gets Ken Singleton and Mike Torrez from Montreal for Dave McNally, Rich Coggins, and Bill Kirkpatrick.
Pre Career WS: -63
Post Career WS: 327
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 49
WSAB Pre Career: -55
WSAB Post Career: 186
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 36

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
MONKirkpatrick00000000
MONCoggins272026000
MONMcNally167101102000
BALSingleton7822403333134023
BALTorrez531060192052013

#16 (tied):

Date: August 28, 1983 Trade: Cleveland gets three players to be named later (Rick Behenna, Brett Butler, and Brook Jacoby) and $150,000 from Atlanta for Len Barker. Pre Career WS: -33 Post Career WS: 385 Pre Year WS: -3 PostYearWS: 27 WSAB Pre Career: -15 WSAB Post Career: 186 WSAB Pre Yr: 0 WSAB Post Yr: 9
ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
ATLBarker5795121000
CLEBehenna21210000
CLEButler22273019614409
CLEJacoby01200804200

#18 (tied):


Date: January 9, 1918
Trade: Brooklyn gets Al Mamaux, Burleigh Grimes, and Chuck Ward from Pittsburgh for Casey Stengel and George Cutshaw.
Pre Career WS: -112
Post Career WS: 194
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 4
WSAB Pre Career: -31
WSAB Post Career: 179
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 12

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
BROWard75000000
BROMamaux463700291700
PITCutshaw8258017241107
PITStengel897004361500
BROGrimes62800250188019

#18 (tied):


Date: July 25, 1910
Trade: Cleveland gets Joe Jackson from the Athletics for Bris Lord.
Pre Career WS: -25
Post Career WS: 248
Pre Year WS: -4
PostYearWS: -6
WSAB Pre Career: -3
WSAB Post Career: 179
WSAB Pre Yr: -3
WSAB Post Yr: -3

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
PHALord254641231533
CLEJackson029406019400

#20:


Date: May 6, 1930
Trade: The Yankees get Red Ruffing from the Red Sox for Cedric Durst and $50,000.
Pre Career WS: 47
Post Career WS: 262
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 13
WSAB Pre Career: 28
WSAB Post Career: 174
WSAB Pre Yr: 1
WSAB Post Yr: 9

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
BOSDurst103030000
NYARuffing572650162817419

#21 (tied):


Date: June 15, 1964
Trade: St. Louis gets Lou Brock, Jack Spring, and Paul Toth from the Cubs for Bobby Shantz, Ernie Broglio and Doug Clemens.
Pre Career WS: -187
Post Career WS: 298
Pre Year WS: -1
PostYearWS: 9
WSAB Pre Career: -114
WSAB Post Career: 166
WSAB Pre Yr: 4
WSAB Post Yr: 9

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
SLNBrock2832042210168511
CHNBroglio7864546212
CHNClemens314150000
CHNShantz15631380000
SLNSpring111100000
SLNToth110002000

#21 (tied):


Date: April 12, 1960
Trade: Detroit gets Norm Cash from Cleveland for Steve Demeter.
Pre Career WS: 4
Post Career WS: 311
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 16
WSAB Pre Career: 0
WSAB Post Career: 166
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 6

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CLEDemeter00000000
DETCash4311016016606

#23:


Date: December 11, 1917
Trade: The Cubs get Grover Cleveland Alexander and Bill Killefer from the Phillies for Mike Prendergast, Pickles Dillhoefer, and $55,000.
Pre Career WS: 253
Post Career WS: 245
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: -3
WSAB Pre Career: 185
WSAB Post Career: 164
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: -9

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
PHIDillhoefer210000000
PHIPrendergast381501516909
CHNKillefer55320105300
CHNAlexander2382380219617000

#24:


Date: December 14, 1917
Trade: Red Sox get Amos Strunk, Joe Bush, and Wally Schang from the A's for Vean Gregg, Merlin Kopp, Pinch Thomas, and $60,000.
Pre Career WS: 118
Post Career WS: 345
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 26
WSAB Pre Career: 35
WSAB Post Career: 163
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 16

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
PHAThomas324021000
PHAKopp111080000
PHAGregg881501156505
BOSStrunk1245001653806
BOSBush3915602113106015
BOSSchang76169010265400

Man, that was one bad week in Philly.

#25:


Date: March 30, 1992
Trade: White Sox sent Sammy Sosa and Ken Patterson to the Cubs for George Bell.
Pre Career WS: -124
Post Career WS: 266
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: -5
WSAB Pre Career: -70
WSAB Post Career: 160
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: -3

#26:


Date: December 3, 1969
Trade: Mets sent Amos Otis and Bob Johnson to the Kansas City Royals for Joe Foy.
Pre Career WS: -68
Post Career WS: 305
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 29
WSAB Pre Career: -30
WSAB Post Career: 157
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 23

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CHABell1571401373303
CHNPatterson144010000
CHNSosa1927607316300
ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
NYMFoy701401030000
KCAJohnson13401401108
KCAOtis12850250146015

#27:


Date: December 11, 1975
Trade: Yankees sent Doc Medich to Pittsburgh for Willie Randolph, Ken Brett, and Dock Ellis.
Pre Career WS: 80
Post Career WS: 317
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 36
WSAB Pre Career: 26
WSAB Post Career: 155
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 20

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
NYABrett5030014251008
NYAEllis7936013331807
PITMedich506008321802
NYARandolph1311017014507

#28:


Date: December 12, 1903
Trade: Cardinals sent Mordecai Brown and Jack O'Neill to the Cubs for Jack Taylor and Larry McLean.
Pre Career WS: -93
Post Career WS: 134
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: -4
WSAB Pre Career: -71
WSAB Post Career: 153
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: -7

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CHNO'Neill79030000
SLNTaylor112710277749021
SLNMcLean0730001000
CHNBrown122690206212014

#29 (tie):


Date: October 30, 1922
Trade: Detroit sent Babe Herman, Danny Clark, Howard Ehmke, Carl Holling, and $25000 cash to the Red Sox for Del Pratt and Rip Collins.
Pre Career WS: -177
Post Career WS: 254
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 14
WSAB Pre Career: -93
WSAB Post Career: 152
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 19

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
BOSHolling50000000
BOSHerman023200012000
BOSClark511000000
DETPratt2222009112100
DETCollins337502173200
BOSEhmke681060253665019

#29 (tie):


Date: October 19, 1949
Trade: The Philadelphia Athletics sent Nellie Fox to the White Sox for Joe Tipton.
Pre Career WS: 0
Post Career WS: 269
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 0
WSAB Pre Career: 0
WSAB Post Career: 152
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 0

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
PHATipton629050000
CHAFox629805015200

#31:


Date: May 25, 1989
Trade: Montreal sent Randy Johnson, Gene Harris, and Brian Holman to Seattle for Mark Langston and a player to be named later (Mike Campbell).
Pre Career WS: -73
Post Career WS: 194
Pre Year WS: -5
PostYearWS: 0
WSAB Pre Career: -49
WSAB Post Career: 149
WSAB Pre Yr: -3
WSAB Post Yr: -7

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
MONCampbell32000000
SEAHarris012000300
SEAHolman53201011313
SEAJohnson225905019000
MONLangston771075155057410

#32:


Date: December 4, 1964
Trade: The Los Angeles Dodgers sent Frank Howard, Ken McMullen, Phil Ortega, Pete Richert and a player to be named later (Dick Nen) to Washington for Claude Osteen, John Kennedy, and $100 K.
Pre Career WS: 53
Post Career WS: 308
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 54
WSAB Pre Career: 14
WSAB Post Career: 147
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 24

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
WASHoward8321402534129015
LANKennedy731010000
WASMcMullen6169021076011
WASNen015070000
WASOrtega4260401000
LANOsteen401610182095012
WASRichert776016027010

#33 (tie):


Date: November 29, 1971
Trade: Cleveland sent Sam McDowell to San Francisco for Gaylord Perry and Frank Duffy.
Pre Career WS: 0
Post Career WS: 257
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 44
WSAB Pre Career: 1
WSAB Post Career: 146
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 33

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CLEDuffy054090300
SFNMcDowell1541204104000
CLEPerry154215039105143033

#33 (tie):


Date: November 10, 1948
Trade: The White Sox sent Aaron Robinson to Detroit for Billy Pierce and $10 K.
Pre Career WS: -45
Post Career WS: 214
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: -6
WSAB Pre Career: -11
WSAB Post Career: 146
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: -2

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
DETRobinson473201511805
CHAPierce224609015403

#35:


Date: July 20, 1916
Trade: The Giants sent Christy Mathewson, Bill McKechnie and Edd Roush to the Cincinnati Reds for Buck Herzog and Red Killefer.
Pre Career WS: 342
Post Career WS: 259
Pre Year WS: -5
PostYearWS: 2
WSAB Pre Career: 303
WSAB Post Career: 142
WSAB Pre Yr: -5
WSAB Post Yr: -4

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
NYGKillefer400508000
CINMathewson425131333000
CINMcKechnie52205217300
NYGHerzog12348811511054
CINRoush282860101214900

#36:


Date: February 25, 1972
Trade: St. Louis sent Steve Carlton to Philadelphia for Rick Wise.
Pre Career WS: 12
Post Career WS: 176
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 20
WSAB Pre Career: 10
WSAB Post Career: 141
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 20

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
PHICarlton8328304048194034
SLNWise711070203853014

#37:


Date: August 12, 1987
Trade: Detroit sent John Smoltz to Atlanta for Doyle Alexander.
Pre Career WS: -163
Post Career WS: 193
Pre Year WS: -6
PostYearWS: -12
WSAB Pre Career: -83
WSAB Post Career: 138
WSAB Pre Yr: -7
WSAB Post Yr: -5

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
DETAlexander16329612831075
ATLSmoltz022200014800

#38:


Date: March 26, 1992
Trade: Milwaukee sent Gary Sheffield and Geoff Kellogg to San Diego for Ricky Bones, Jose Valentin, and Matt Mieske..
Pre Career WS: 28
Post Career WS: 70
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 28
WSAB Pre Career: 10
WSAB Post Career: 136
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 22

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
MILBones1550401600
SDNKellogg00000000
MILMieske032000000
SDNSheffield2930803210209022
MILValentin01510005700

#39:


Date: December 2, 1927
Trade: Detroit sent Heinie Manush and Lu Blue to the St. Louis Browns for Chick Galloway, Elam Vangilder, and Harry Rice.
Pre Career WS: -26
Post Career WS: 224
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 29
WSAB Pre Career: -14
WSAB Post Career: 135
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 27

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
DETGalloway6830312000
DETVangilder931101152606
DETRice5357015211405
SLABlue111870234242013
SLAManush7720803529113025

#40 (tie):


Date: April 2, 1992
Trade: Houston sent Curt Schilling to Philadelphia for Jason Grimsley.
Pre Career WS: 6
Post Career WS: 155
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 17
WSAB Pre Career: 0
WSAB Post Career: 134
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 11

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
HOUGrimsley437000600
PHISchilling101920170140011

#40 (tie):


Date: July 29, 1996
Trade: The Mets sent Jeff Kent and Jose Vizcaino to Cleveland for Carlos Baerga and Alvaro Espinoza..
Pre Career WS: -52
Post Career WS: 205
Pre Year WS: 11
PostYearWS: 4
WSAB Pre Career: -36
WSAB Post Career: 134
WSAB Pre Yr: 4
WSAB Post Yr: 1

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
NYNBaerga124326060100
NYNEspinoza434133000
CLEKent60186831312610
CLEVizcaino555510414931

#42:


Date: April 3, 1974
Trade: Cleveland sent Pedro Guerrero to Los Angeles for Bruce Ellingsen
Pre Career WS: 0
Post Career WS: 244
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: -2
WSAB Pre Career: 0
WSAB Post Career: 133
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 0

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CLEEllingsen02020000
LANGuerrero024600013300

#43:


Date: December 3, 1936
Trade: Brooklyn sent Frenchy Bordagaray, Jimmy Jordan, and Dutch Leonard to the St. Louis Cardinals for Tom Winsett.
Pre Career WS: 56
Post Career WS: 247
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 1
WSAB Pre Career: 10
WSAB Post Career: 128
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 0

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
SLNJordan150000000
BROWinsett38070000
SLNBordagaray2145081500
SLNLeonard2321000912300

#44:


Date: April 5, 1972
Trade: The Mets sent Ken Singleton, Tim Foli, and Mike Jorgensen to Montreal for Rusty Staub.
Pre Career WS: -169
Post Career WS: 316
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 25
WSAB Pre Career: -107
WSAB Post Career: 127
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 6

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
MONFoli4103090900
MONJorgensen49201001300
MONSingleton16286018116608
NYNStaub1931650121086102

#45 (tie):


Date: November 18, 1997
Trade: Tampa Bay sent Bobby Abreu to Philadelphia for Kevin Stocker.
Pre Career WS: -46
Post Career WS: 141
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 21
WSAB Pre Career: -4
WSAB Post Career: 126
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 16

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
PHIAbreu61590260126016
TBAStocker5218054000

#45 (tie):


Date: May 29, 1971
Trade: San Francisco sent George Foster to Cincinnati for Frank Duffy and Vern Geishert.
Pre Career WS: 2
Post Career WS: 212
Pre Year WS: 2
PostYearWS: 10
WSAB Pre Career: 1
WSAB Post Career: 126
WSAB Pre Yr: 1
WSAB Post Yr: 1

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
SFNDuffy054000300
CINFoster3266210112911
SFNGeishert10000000

#45 (tie):


Date: June 13, 1938
Trade: Philadelphia sent Bucky Walters to Cincinnati for Spud Davis, Al Hollingsworth,
and $50 K.
Pre Career WS: -92
Post Career WS: 129
Pre Year WS: 3
PostYearWS: -1
WSAB Pre Career: -25
WSAB Post Career: 126
WSAB Pre Yr: 1
WSAB Post Yr: 3

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
PHIDavis118310233400
PHIHollingsworth284408111711
CINWalters54204391914724

#48 (tie):


Date: December 15, 1920
Trade: The Red Sox sent Waite Hoyt, Harry Harper, Mike McNally, and Wally Schang to the Yankees for Muddy Ruel, Del Pratt, Sammy Vick, and Hank Thormahlen.
Pre Career WS: -29
Post Career WS: 180
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 18
WSAB Pre Career: -31
WSAB Post Career: 124
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 17

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
BOSVick120000000
BOSThormahlen3040412000
NYAHarper6540429000
NYAMcNally910050000
BOSPratt183590209320010
NYASchang1251200204535010
BOSRuel1214401104701
NYAHoyt92530240156018

#48 (tie):


Date: December 2, 1937
Trade: The White Sox sent Dixie Walker, Vern Kennedy, and Tony Piet to Detroit for Marv Owen, Mike Tresh, and Gee Walker.
Pre Career WS: -11
Post Career WS: 123
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: 3
WSAB Pre Career: 5
WSAB Post Career: 124
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 7

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
CHATresh080010700
DETPiet7110114000
CHAOwen711401219202
DETKennedy4857013281807
CHAG. Walker9385012291502
DETD. Walker342440141113004

#50:


Date: February 26, 1957
Trade: The Giants sent Hoyt Wilhelm to St. Louis for Whitey Lockman.
Pre Career WS: -86
Post Career WS: 186
Pre Year WS: 0
PostYearWS: -2
WSAB Pre Career: -20
WSAB Post Career: 123
WSAB Pre Yr: 0
WSAB Post Yr: 0

ToTeamLastPre Career WSPost Career WSPre Year WSPost Year WSWSAB Pre CareerWSAB Post CareerWSAB Pre YrWSAB Post Yr
NYGLockman145110754000
SLNWilhelm59197053412300

Comment status: comments have been closed. Baseball Toaster is now out of business.